Health is Wealth

"Health is like MONEY, we never have a true idea of its value until we LOSE IT."

Almond Oil (बादाम का तेल)

Almond oil is one of the best oils for hair and skin care. It has got lots of nutrients and beneficial properties which make it such a powerful cosmetic ingredient. the results obtained by using almond oil on skin can be comparable to that of many powerful skin care products, sans all the side effects. It can help one get rid of dark circles in weeks.

Almond is actually a drupe, not a nut. It is native to the Mediterranean and Middle East. Presently, the largest producer of almonds is USA, most of which comes from the state of California. Spain too is known for its high quality almonds. Different varieties of almonds have slight differences in taste, and this subtle difference also reflects in the oil.

Let us look into the therapeutical properties of almond oil, both sweet and bitter almond oil. In general, the properties of sweet almond oil and bitter almond oil are similar for topical application. For internal use, only sweet almond oil is used, and there is no point in discussing the health benefits of bitter almond oil because it is hazardous when ingested.
Therapeutic properties of Sweet Almond oil:-
1) Anti-Inflammatory. 2) Anti-oxidant. 3) Immune Booster. 4) Anti-hepatotoxic. 5) Emollient. 6) Sclerosant. 7) Laxative. 8) Analgesic. 9) Muscle Relaxation. 10) Cicatrizant. 11) Anti-dandruff.

Skin Benefits

1) Makes Skin Healthier. 2) Reduces Dark Circles. 3) Delays Signs Of Aging. 4) Removes Impurities & Dead Skin Cells. 5) Cures Psoriasis & Eczema. 6) Reduces Tan. 7) Makeup Remover. 8) Reduces Wrinkles & Fine Lines.

Hair Benefits

1) Makes Your Hair Long & Healthy. 2) Helps You in Getting Rid Of Split Ends. 3) Treats Dandruff. 4) Reduces Scalp Inflammations. 5) Substitute Shine Enhancer.

Health Benefits

1) Prevents Heart Ailments. 2) Regulates Blood Pressure & Maintains Cholestrol Level. 3) Boosts Memory & Strengthes Nervous System. 4) Prevents Cancer. 5) Excellent For Pregnant Ladies. 6) Aids Weight Loss.

Almond oil is rated as comedogenicity 2 on a scale from 0 to 5. 0 refers to non-comedogenic and 5 refers to highly comedogenic. The term comedogenic is a tendency of a substance to clog skin pores. Almond oil should be avoided by people who are suffering from acne.